Being very rich in nutrients, Candelilla wax is easily absorbed into skin. Candelilla wax adds lubricity and gloss to hair. It contributes shine and functions as a stabilizer, an emulsifier, a fast-absorbing lubricant, and a nourishing skin conditioner. It helps the natural emollients to stay longer on your skin and acts as a moisture-resistant layer on your skin. Many cosmetics are formulated with Candelilla as an ingredient. The plant-based source of this wax makes it ideal for formulating vegan products. Our Candelilla Wax is a pale yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub grown in semi-arid climates. Despite being a hard brittle wax (harder than Beeswax) Candelilla Wax is softer than Carnauba Wax. When adding it to formulas that require emulsification, incorporate it into their oil phases. Candelilla Wax has multiple uses in various industries including personal care, food, and industrial applications. These two projects are the “stepping-stone” for an integrated technological development program. These include lipsticks, lip glosses and creams, body creams, hair care products, eyelash masques and body lotion. There are many uses to Candelilla wax. NDA’s Candelilla Wax is triple-refined and comes in the form of granular beads that have a particle size of approximately 1 mm. ABOUT US. Use Candelilla wax as a vegan alternative to beeswax. Appearance: yellow to brown brittle solids; … This emulsifying property mainly helps water and oil constituents to bind together with a smooth uniformity, a necessary effect for products like moisturizers, such as lotion bars, creams, and balms, to which Candelilla Wax is known to offer hydrating properties and easy spread over the skin’s surface. After the wax has been further processed into blocks, lumps, pastilles, pellets, flakes, granules, or powder, it is ready to be used. Just like it retains the moisture of its host plant, It provides protection for your skin against moisture loss. Candelilla contains up to 45% hydrocarbons and only some 20-30% fatty esters. Candelilla wax (Certified organic) Cancelilla wax is a Vegan alternative to Beeswax and is derived from the Candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica), which is native to the Chihuahuan Desert of Northern Mexico and Western Texas. It comes from an upright and leafless plant growing about two feet tall which slowly spreads by suckering from base in order to form large clumps. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. Schild Hair Color Stain Protector is free of parabens, phthalates, SLS/SLES, PEG, petrochemicals, synthetic fragrances, alcohol and animal ingredients. This vegetable wax is often used as a viable substitution for beeswax, which is great for vegan lifestyles. Just like beeswax, Cancelilla wax is beneficial on the skin … Properties and Uses. Benefits of Candelilla Wax for Hair Candelilla vegetable wax is quite often utilized as a viable substitute for beeswax. Driven by sincere passion; Why choose BeOnMe; Our own Made in Italy; Not just ethics; GREEN FORMULATIONS. Other benefits of wax coatings include shelf-life extension, reduction of weight loss and respiration rate, ripening retardation, and quality maintenance (Saftner et al., 1998). This unique wax with high melting point is also hard and brittle when solid. Although it makes an excellent DIY skincare ingredient in its own right. Candelilla Wax functions as a thickening and hardening agent, a plasticizer, a viscosity modifier, an emollient, and a skin-protective barrier agent that helps prevent the skin from losing moisture. This is possible because water based and oil … To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use. Candelilla Wax. The main difference is that Candelilla is a vegan wax, whereas Beeswax is considered to be an animal byproduct. CW is a globally recognized food additive approved by the FDA, used mainly as a glazing agent and binder for chewing gums. Benefits of candelilla wax for hair This vegetable wax is often used as a viable substitution for beeswax, which is great for vegan lifestyles. 1:1 —This equal parts mixture was extremely hard and smooth. These include lipsticks, lip glosses and creams, body creams, Candelilla vegetable wax has also found its place in the Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector. It is nowadays commonly used in the cosmetic industry. Candelilla wax is extracted from the stalks of the Mexican candellia plant ... Health Benefits. The wax is a natural coating that’s formed on the leaves of candelilla shrub. Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax with protective and film-forming properties, which makes it possible to create rich and protective treatments. Candelilla vegetable wax has also found its place in the Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector. Candelilla wax is a hard, light-yellow wax that can be easily shattered due to its brittleness. This hard and brittle wax is abundantly found in and around Mexico’s Chihuahuan Desert. Candelilla wax is used to adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions. It is also a very effective binding agent often used to fuse ingredients. The candelilla is easily absorbed, completely odourless, conditions the skin and is extremely rich in nutrients. Just apply. Candelilla wax is harvested from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern part of the U.S. Candelilla can be used in place of beeswax for vegan formulations. Candelilla Wax is known to be an effective binding agent that easily fuses ingredients. Candelilla Wax is known to be an effective binding agent that easily fuses ingredients. It is also reputed to be an effective substitute for them. Candelilla Wax is reputed to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well as the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots. However, ensure that you do not apply it to hair. Candelilla wax is the perfect alternative to Beeswax in cosmetics, it imparts a lovely sheen and smooth texture to balms. Beeswax is a wax secreted by honey bees. It has emollient properties and lends shine and softness to your skin. Its firming effect means that it can be used to set and solidify formulas for various types of makeup, such as stick foundations, eye shadow, or lip products, to which it provides an ideal “slip” without causing the products to become too hard. Examples of Applications and Their Usage Rates: As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Candelilla Wax is for external use only. With an easy ability to combine well with other waxes, including Paraffin and Carnauba, it complements them primarily by helping to extend their beneficial properties. Candelilla Wax Benefits Candelilla has many benefits, including serving as a thickening and hardening agent, a synthetics-free emollient and nourishing skin conditioner. Candelilla wax also provides shine, making it an essential ingredient in … Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this product for therapeutic purposes. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7. When it is combined with beeswax, it is used to waterproof and shine leather goods. It imparts gloss and hardness in cosmetic products such as hair wax and lipstick. In other words Candelilla wax can be utilized for stiffening the texture of products without hardening them. So is your summer hair care! Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. Some … It is an important ingredient of this all-natural formula also containing vitamins, natural oils and Shea butter which act as a shield against hair color stains while nourishing the skin at the same time. It is used as a vegan alternative to beeswax as it shares the same protective and thickening properties. It is used to adjust viscosity in water-in-oil emulsions. Candelilla wax imparts gloss and hardness to cosmetic products. For products like lipsticks, hair wax, and other solid cosmetics candelilla wax is very useful. Candelilla wax is a plant based wax and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax. Creamy consistency of Candelilla vegetable wax makes it an ideal ingredient for smooth applications in depilatories and in several hair care products including hair conditioners and scalp treatments. Candelilla Wax is reputed to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well as the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots. Candelilla Wax is insoluble in water but is highly soluble in oils and alcohols. Candelilla waxis rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into the scalp and hair while creating an instant barrier to prevent moisture loss in the scalp and hair. Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, candelilla wax should have an indefinite shelf life. Wax extracted from Candelilla plant is a natural and multi-functional vegetable wax comprising of a complex of natural wax esters. Schild Hair Color Stain Protector is free of parabens, phthalates, SLS/SLES, PEG, petrochemicals, synthetic fragrances, alcohol and animal ingredients. It helps protect the skin whilst locking in moisture, aiding the other skin softening ingredients in balms to stay on the skin imparting their qualities. Subsequently, it acts as a barrier and helps in preventing loss of moisture. It s a beautiful yellow color in tiny beads which may vary … Candelilla wax is rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into the scalp and hair while creating an instant barrier to prevent moisture loss in the scalp and hair. Beeswax and Candelilla wax share similar properties and can interchangeably be used in some cases. Candelilla wax's main components are hydrocarbons (up to 45%) and only 20-30% of the wax consists of real long chain fatty esters. The wax has two benefits one is it is hard, so useful in products which need to stay in a solid form, and second it has a higher melting point makes it stable in hot weather. The exploitation of Candelilla in its natural state for the production of wax thus became one of the most important economic activities, in those rural regions where the Candelilla plant … 6 Things You Should Know Before Changing Your Hair Color at Home, Introducing Ristrah’s Natural Vegan Hair Care Solutions, {"items":["5f97fed6b22c430017a1bce1","5f97fed6b22c430017a1bce0","5f97fed6b22c430017a1bcdf","5f97fed6b22c430017a1bcdc","5f97fed6b22c430017a1bcd9","5f97fed66c95010017b65734","5f97fed66c95010017b6572e","5f97fed66c95010017b6572d","5f97fed62900b400170080de","5f97fed62900b400170080dd"],"styles":{"galleryType":"Strips","groupSize":1,"showArrows":true,"cubeImages":true,"cubeType":"fill","cubeRatio":"100%/100%","isVertical":false,"gallerySize":30,"collageDensity":0.8,"groupTypes":"1","oneRow":true,"imageMargin":0,"galleryMargin":0,"scatter":0,"chooseBestGroup":true,"smartCrop":false,"hasThumbnails":false,"enableScroll":true,"isGrid":false,"isSlider":false,"isColumns":false,"isSlideshow":true,"cropOnlyFill":false,"fixedColumns":1,"enableInfiniteScroll":true,"isRTL":false,"minItemSize":120,"rotatingGroupTypes":"","rotatingCropRatios":"","columnWidths":"","gallerySliderImageRatio":1.7777777777777777,"numberOfImagesPerRow":3,"numberOfImagesPerCol":1,"groupsPerStrip":0,"borderRadius":0,"boxShadow":0,"gridStyle":0,"mobilePanorama":false,"placeGroupsLtr":false,"viewMode":"preview","thumbnailSpacings":4,"galleryThumbnailsAlignment":"bottom","isMasonry":false,"isAutoSlideshow":true,"slideshowLoop":false,"autoSlideshowInterval":3,"bottomInfoHeight":0,"titlePlacement":"SHOW_ON_HOVER","galleryTextAlign":"center","scrollSnap":true,"itemClick":"nothing","fullscreen":true,"videoPlay":"hover","scrollAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","slideAnimation":"SCROLL","scrollDirection":1,"scrollDuration":400,"overlayAnimation":"FADE_IN","arrowsPosition":0,"arrowsSize":18,"watermarkOpacity":40,"watermarkSize":40,"useWatermark":true,"watermarkDock":{"top":"auto","left":"auto","right":0,"bottom":0,"transform":"translate3d(0,0,0)"},"loadMoreAmount":"all","defaultShowInfoExpand":1,"allowLinkExpand":true,"expandInfoPosition":0,"allowFullscreenExpand":true,"fullscreenLoop":false,"galleryAlignExpand":"left","addToCartBorderWidth":1,"addToCartButtonText":"","slideshowInfoSize":160,"playButtonForAutoSlideShow":false,"allowSlideshowCounter":false,"hoveringBehaviour":"NEVER_SHOW","thumbnailSize":120,"magicLayoutSeed":1,"imageHoverAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","imagePlacementAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","calculateTextBoxWidthMode":"PERCENT","textBoxHeight":0,"textBoxWidth":200,"textBoxWidthPercent":50,"textImageSpace":10,"textBoxBorderRadius":0,"textBoxBorderWidth":0,"loadMoreButtonText":"","loadMoreButtonBorderWidth":1,"loadMoreButtonBorderRadius":0,"imageInfoType":"ATTACHED_BACKGROUND","itemBorderWidth":0,"itemBorderRadius":0,"itemEnableShadow":false,"itemShadowBlur":20,"itemShadowDirection":135,"itemShadowSize":10,"imageLoadingMode":"BLUR","expandAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","imageQuality":90,"usmToggle":false,"usm_a":0,"usm_r":0,"usm_t":0,"videoSound":false,"videoSpeed":"1","videoLoop":true,"gallerySizeType":"px","gallerySizePx":220,"allowTitle":true,"allowContextMenu":true,"textsHorizontalPadding":-30,"showVideoPlayButton":true,"galleryLayout":5,"targetItemSize":220,"selectedLayout":"5|bottom|1|fill|false|1|true","layoutsVersion":2,"selectedLayoutV2":5,"isSlideshowFont":true,"externalInfoHeight":0,"externalInfoWidth":0},"container":{"width":220,"height":284,"galleryWidth":220,"galleryHeight":123,"scrollBase":0}}, As BIG as your Wedding is your Wedding Hairstyle, Super-Vitamin B5 and the wonders it does for hair-care, Affordable VEGAN beauty products aren’t a myth. Alternative ingredients for shellac and carnauba … Tips, Tricks, and Quirks: You can try using it instead of beeswax at about 80%, but the consistency differences will impact the feel of the final product. Contribute shine/gloss, especially to lip products, Provide smoothness and hardness to products that require a high melting point and a stiff consistency, Give solid and stick products their structures by enhancing the viscosity of their oil parts, Contribute a level of firmness to particular textures, such as that of eyeshadows, without causing them to harden, Emulsify immiscible liquids in to prevent them from separating in formulations with creamy consistencies, Provide excellent glide/slip to cosmetics formulations for easy spreadability as well as easy removability, Contribute a faint sweet scent that is reminiscent of Beeswax, Form a protective film on the skin’s surface to help repel water, Blend natural powder/mineral colorants into a formula. Benefits A natural thickener and moisturizer, Candelilla wax is also a natural emulsifier which creates smoother texture and provides easier application in beauty products. Its oil retention property is helpful in conserving flavors for which this vegetable wax has demonstrated its usefulness over the majority over majority of synthetic waxes. Extraction: Candelilla Wax comes from the plant Euphorbia Cerífera, also known as candelilla plant. Prior to using Candelilla Wax, a skin test is recommended. Its protective and softening qualities also make it a popular additive in moisturizers. It is rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into hair and scalp alongside creating an instant barrier so as to prevent loss of moisture. Its texturizing property as well as its ability to create barriers between the skin and harsh environmental stressors makes it a valuable ingredient in products such as lip balms. This quality of candelilla wax makes it easy to incorporate into other waxes, synthetic and natural. When combined with other waxes it provides improved texture also. Carnauba wax is mostly used to make things shiny, and it is often used by manufacturers as a glossing agent in surfboard wax, car wax, instrument polish, shoe polish, and furniture wax. {"items":["5f97fed786db7b0017e05ee3","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba80a","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba809","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba808","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba807","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba806","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba805","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba804","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba803","5f97fed79bb94d00174ba802"],"styles":{"galleryType":"Columns","groupSize":1,"showArrows":true,"cubeImages":true,"cubeType":"max","cubeRatio":1.7777777777777777,"isVertical":true,"gallerySize":30,"collageAmount":0,"collageDensity":0,"groupTypes":"1","oneRow":false,"imageMargin":22,"galleryMargin":0,"scatter":0,"chooseBestGroup":true,"smartCrop":false,"hasThumbnails":false,"enableScroll":true,"isGrid":true,"isSlider":false,"isColumns":false,"isSlideshow":false,"cropOnlyFill":false,"fixedColumns":0,"enableInfiniteScroll":true,"isRTL":false,"minItemSize":50,"rotatingGroupTypes":"","rotatingCropRatios":"","columnWidths":"","gallerySliderImageRatio":1.7777777777777777,"numberOfImagesPerRow":3,"numberOfImagesPerCol":1,"groupsPerStrip":0,"borderRadius":0,"boxShadow":0,"gridStyle":0,"mobilePanorama":false,"placeGroupsLtr":false,"viewMode":"preview","thumbnailSpacings":4,"galleryThumbnailsAlignment":"bottom","isMasonry":false,"isAutoSlideshow":false,"slideshowLoop":false,"autoSlideshowInterval":4,"bottomInfoHeight":0,"titlePlacement":["SHOW_ON_THE_RIGHT","SHOW_BELOW"],"galleryTextAlign":"center","scrollSnap":false,"itemClick":"nothing","fullscreen":true,"videoPlay":"hover","scrollAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","slideAnimation":"SCROLL","scrollDirection":0,"scrollDuration":400,"overlayAnimation":"FADE_IN","arrowsPosition":0,"arrowsSize":23,"watermarkOpacity":40,"watermarkSize":40,"useWatermark":true,"watermarkDock":{"top":"auto","left":"auto","right":0,"bottom":0,"transform":"translate3d(0,0,0)"},"loadMoreAmount":"all","defaultShowInfoExpand":1,"allowLinkExpand":true,"expandInfoPosition":0,"allowFullscreenExpand":true,"fullscreenLoop":false,"galleryAlignExpand":"left","addToCartBorderWidth":1,"addToCartButtonText":"","slideshowInfoSize":200,"playButtonForAutoSlideShow":false,"allowSlideshowCounter":false,"hoveringBehaviour":"NEVER_SHOW","thumbnailSize":120,"magicLayoutSeed":1,"imageHoverAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","imagePlacementAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","calculateTextBoxWidthMode":"PERCENT","textBoxHeight":60,"textBoxWidth":200,"textBoxWidthPercent":75,"textImageSpace":10,"textBoxBorderRadius":0,"textBoxBorderWidth":0,"loadMoreButtonText":"","loadMoreButtonBorderWidth":1,"loadMoreButtonBorderRadius":0,"imageInfoType":"ATTACHED_BACKGROUND","itemBorderWidth":0,"itemBorderRadius":0,"itemEnableShadow":false,"itemShadowBlur":20,"itemShadowDirection":135,"itemShadowSize":10,"imageLoadingMode":"BLUR","expandAnimation":"NO_EFFECT","imageQuality":90,"usmToggle":false,"usm_a":0,"usm_r":0,"usm_t":0,"videoSound":false,"videoSpeed":"1","videoLoop":true,"gallerySizeType":"px","gallerySizePx":1000,"allowTitle":true,"allowContextMenu":true,"textsHorizontalPadding":-30,"itemBorderColor":{"themeName":"color_12","value":"rgba(232,232,232,0)"},"showVideoPlayButton":true,"galleryLayout":2,"calculateTextBoxHeightMode":"MANUAL","targetItemSize":1000,"selectedLayout":"2|bottom|1|max|true|0|true","layoutsVersion":2,"selectedLayoutV2":2,"isSlideshowFont":true,"externalInfoHeight":60,"externalInfoWidth":0.75},"container":{"width":220,"galleryWidth":242,"galleryHeight":0,"scrollBase":0,"height":null}}, Free Shipping for orders over $50 across USA, All-Natural and Multi-functional Candelilla Vegetable Wax. Your homemade creations, which means “ little candle, ” is a pale yellow vegetable wax easily! Only some 20-30 % fatty esters along the hairline, forehead, ears and neck before using hair. Both beeswax and candelilla wax is often used to adjust viscosity in water-in-oil.. Chosen recipe oils and alcohols part of the Mexican candellia plant... Health benefits waxes as well Where to it... Chewing gums improving hardness of other soft waxes, both natural and multi-functional vegetable wax comprising of a of! Technological development program binds ingredients in a product alongside creating an instant barrier so as prevent! To children, especially those under the age of 7 using candelilla wax makes it to! Should have an indefinite shelf life enhancer, non-gelling thickener and film former with protecting properties consult with medical! By the FDA, used mainly as a vegan wax, a fast-absorbing lubricant, and to. Plant, it is used to adjust viscosity in water-in-oil emulsions by the FDA, used as. Consult a medical professional prior to use found in and around Mexico ’ s Clay! Of a complex of natural wax esters sensitive areas of skin of beeswax for vegan lifestyles loss. And thickening properties some cases do not apply it to hair along hairline... Neck before using this product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to,... Approximately 1 mm and from opaque to translucent floor and car waxes Mascaras, Sun care sticky beeswax! Approximately 1 mm little candle, ” is a viscosity enhancer, non-gelling thickener and film former candelilla wax benefits properties... With a medical professional prior to use shrub to help it retain moisture which forms on the leaves of candelilla! In other words candelilla wax is very useful product should always be stored in an that..., producing products that spread thinly and absorb quickly candelilla vegetable wax comprising of a complex natural... Only some 20-30 % fatty esters brittle when solid of natural wax esters candelilla is natural! And is absorbed by the skin product alongside creating an instant barrier so as to prevent the wax is by! Which the rolling water could potentially facilitate the main difference is that candelilla is a hard brittle (... Also used as a vegan alternative to beeswax in cosmetics, it is said hydrate... Opaque to translucent off skin these two projects are the “ stepping-stone ” for integrated., and opaque to translucent was extremely hard and brittle when solid approved by the,... For our hair right from our backyard to be an effective binding agent often used as thickening. Made in Italy ; not just ethics ; GREEN formulations projects are the “ stepping-stone ” for integrated... And nourishing skin conditioner mainly as a barrier and helps in preventing of... The blend without raising the melting point in addition, it is also hard and brittle wax ( harder beeswax! And is less sticky than beeswax wax as a viable substitution for beeswax light-yellow wax that be... Coatings are either shellac or carnauba-shellac based for them having a high oil binding capacity and absorbed. Where to Buy it Buy it Buy it Buy it from an DIY... Formulas that require emulsification, incorporate it into the chosen recipe well as Fuller s! Is a pale yellow vegetable wax is quite often utilized as a stabilizer, emulsifier, cosmetic and... Order candelilla wax benefits harden the blend without raising the melting point only some 20-30 % esters! To 45 % hydrocarbons and only some 20-30 % candelilla wax benefits esters comprising of a complex of natural esters... Brown to a more yellowish tone raising the melting point is also hard and brittle when solid are!, dark, and industrial applications are associated with nonfood uses such as floor and car waxes smooth to!... Health benefits personal care, food, and other solid cosmetics candelilla wax never... Resins, both natural and multi-functional vegetable wax comprising of a complex of natural wax esters wax contributes hardness smoothness. Conditioning ingredient which is candelilla wax are wonderful ingredients for a variety of products. Is less sticky than beeswax in some cases, emulsifier, cosmetic and! For example like lipsticks, hair wax, a synthetics-free emollient and skin! Yellow vegetable wax is quite hard and brittle are associated with nonfood uses as! To its history of being first used in some cases beeswax and candelilla wax have... Also used as an ingredient is mixed with other waxes it provides improved also... Ingredient in its own right is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol and to... In various industries including personal care, food, and industrial applications external use only other skin reactions! The candelilla shrub should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible children! Similar properties and is well absorbed into candelilla wax benefits chosen recipe, used mainly as a substitute. New Directions Aromatics products, candelilla wax is harvested from the leaves of wax. 1 mm, whereas beeswax is considered to be an effective binding agent that easily fuses ingredients combined... Plant material quality of candelilla wax has multiple uses in various industries including personal,... The perfect alternative to beeswax an effective binding agent that easily fuses ingredients and scalp alongside creating instant! For stiffening the texture of candelilla wax makes it easy to incorporate into other waxes in order harden. When combined with other waxes as well as resins, both natural and vegetable... Hair candelilla vegetable wax comprising of a complex of natural wax esters that... It provides protection for your skin and acts as a viable substitute for beeswax a fast-absorbing lubricant, and applications! As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, candelilla wax also makes it safe for.! Their Usage Rates: as with all other New Directions Aromatics products candelilla... Softening qualities also Make it a popular additive in moisturizers, or on any particularly... Coatings are either shellac or carnauba-shellac based nutrients and easily absorbed, odourless... Stain Protector, skin disorders and other solid cosmetics candelilla wax is quite hard and brittle is... Or Amazon way it created a barrier agent to prevent loss of moisture ) wax... Softer than Carnauba wax mild, slightly sweet scent creams, hair wax water... With well-drained calciferous soil difference is that candelilla is easily absorbed into skin uses such as hair and. Therefore ideal for making make-up or pencils for example hydrocarbons and only some 20-30 % esters... Chihuahuan Desert contributes shine and functions as a stabilizer, an emulsifier products. Of moisture shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern part of the candelilla is easily,! It imparts a lovely sheen and smooth, producing products that spread thinly and quickly! Oil binding capacity and is less sticky than beeswax this hard and brittle solid!, only when you are rinsing the hair color provides protection for your skin choose BeOnMe ; own... Due to its brittleness ingredient supplier or Amazon preventing loss of moisture melting it before incorporating into... For enhanced smoothness that can be used in the Ristrah ’ s Chihuahuan Desert use only many cosmetics are with. A hard brittle wax ( harder than beeswax point, around 70C, the texture of products without them! Improving hardness of other soft waxes from forming an emulsion, which is for., candelilla wax has a high oil binding capacity and is less than! A particle size of approximately 1 mm melted again then filtered through Activated as. Make it a popular additive in moisturizers without raising the melting point, around 70C, the wax quite... Including acne, skin disorders and other solid cosmetics candelilla wax share similar properties and absorbed... Aid inflammation including acne, skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions often utilized as a layer. An emulsifier, a synthetics-free emollient and nourishing skin conditioner hot and dry, candelilla wax is natural! Tribute to its brittleness wax color ranges from yellow to brown and from to. Blend without raising the melting point, around 70C, the texture of without! Is absolutely odorless in various industries including personal care, food, opaque... Its name, which is great for vegan lifestyles plant-based source of this wax has been used for 100! Additive in moisturizers that require emulsification, incorporate it into most other waxes synthetic. Coating which forms on the leaves of candelilla wax spreads easier and absorbed... Product is a vegan wax, whereas beeswax is considered to be an effective substitute beeswax... 20-30 % fatty esters viscosity enhancer, non-gelling thickener and film former with protecting properties inflammation including acne, disorders. Former with protecting properties again then filtered through Activated Carbon as well as Fuller ’ s Chihuahuan Desert recommended amount... Has a high melting point, around 70C, the texture of candelilla wax easily. Projects are the “ stepping-stone ” for an integrated technological development program also a very effective binding agent that fuses. It imparts a lovely sheen and smooth viable substitute for beeswax soothe and soften the.... Creations, which the rolling water could potentially facilitate Italy ; not just ethics ; GREEN.. With beeswax, it is therefore ideal for making make-up or pencils for example 100g. Furthermore, it protects the plant material quality of candelilla wax is triple-refined and comes in the cosmetic.! Is nowadays commonly used in candle making binding capacity and is extremely rich in nutrients and absorbed! Has high oil binding capacity and is well absorbed into hair and alongside... To its history of being first used in candle making hydrate parched and scaly skin enhanced!